Resources

You are here

Contact Us

Front Desk Reception
319-335-2923 main line
319-335-2990 fax
email: ui-dwllc@uiowa.edu

Forms:

Information:

Division of World Languages, Literatures and Cultures Committees: 

Committee Name Charge 2018-2019 Membership
DWLLC Interdisciplinary Initiatives Committee

The immediate task of this committee is to organize a panel discussion this semester connected to the overarching theme of the white paper—critical global literacies.

Sabine Golz (German and CL)
Kathleen Newman (S&P)
Adrienne Rose (CL, TRNS, and Classics)
Kendall Heitzman (ASLL)
Irene Lottini (F&I)

DWLLC Curriculum Committee

This committee would be charged with identifying best practices to develop and sustain interdisciplinary and/or team teaching within the Division.

Kendra Strand (ASLL)
Elke Heckner (German)
Jan Steyn (TRNS and F&I)
Janelle Legg (ASL)
Horacio Castellanos (S&P)
Jenna Miller (DWLLC)

DWLLC Building and Space Committee  

Becca Tritten (DWLLC Admin/Chair)
Jenna Miller (Building Coordinator)
Brianna Jansen Sanchez (LMC)
Alejandro Perez Belda (3rd floor)
Cris Lira (4th floor)
Cinzia Blum (5th floor)
Becca Clark (6th floor)

DWLLC Executive Committee  

Russ Ganim (DWLLC Director/Chair)
Bob Vizzini (ASL rep)
Fred Smith (ASLL DEO)
Glenn Ehrstine (GRMN rep)
Jill Beckman (LING DEO)
Denise Filios (S&P DEO)
Christine Shea (S&P rep)
Aron Aji (TRNS rep)
Becca Tritten (DWLLC Admin)
Sabine Golz (CL rep)
Chuanren Ke (SLA Director)
Brianna Jansen Sanchez (LMC)
Roxanna Curto (F&I rep)
Helen Shen (ASLL rep)

DWLLC Committee on Pedagogy and Instructional Innovation The charge of the committee is to find ways to share methodological expertise across the Division. The Outcomes Assessment report underscores the overall effectiveness of the teaching and learning going on in our unit, but also points out that there are multiple ways to learn from each other and that more collaboration is necessary in order to tackle issues related to placement, proficiency, and learning experiences outside the classroom such as cultural events and study abroad.

Giovanni Zimotti (Spanish CLAS Core/Chair)
Bruce Nottingham-Spencer (German)
Sang-Seok Yoon (ASLL)
Emilie Destruel Johnson (F&I)
Brianna Janssen Sanchez (LMC)
Sandra Anderson (ASL)